goose privacy notice

GOOSE is committed to protecting your privacy. In order to provide our services to the customer and to provide a more personalised experience, we need to collect certain information from you. This Privacy Notice explains when and why we collect personal information about you as well as the types of personal data we may collect when you interact with us at Goose, online or over the phone. It also explains how we’ll look after your data and keep it safe. There's a lot to digest but we want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how GOOSE uses your data. We hope what's below covers everything, but if you have any questions at all, do please drop us a line at info@goosespace.com. It’s likely that we’ll need to update this Privacy Notice every now and again to make sure it's accurate. We’ll let you know of any major changes, but the most up-to-date version will always be here for you to check.

 

 

1. explaining the legal bases we rely on

The GDPR law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

 

Consent

In specific situations, we can collect and process your data with your consent - e.g. when you sign-up to a Newsletter or book a table at Goose. When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary in connection with a particular service and have given details on this below

 

Contractual obligations

In some instances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations. For example, if you book a table with us, we need your email address, name and telephone number, so we are able to contact you if there are any changes.

 

Legal compliance

We may be legally bound to collect and process your data. For example, if someone is involved in any criminal activity or fraud affecting Goose, we need to pass details to law enforcement.

 

Legitimate interest

We require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests. For example, we may use your email address to inform you of any special events or offers at Goose.  However, you can opt out of this at any time.

 

 

2. how we collect your personal data

There are a number of ways in which we may collect information about you:

  • When you visit our website and sign up to a Newsletter.

  • When you book a table either over the telephone or online.

  • When you book a birthday party at Goose.

  • When you comment about or review our business

  • When you fill in any paper information at Goose; e.g. the accident book at Goose.

  • When you engage with us on social media.

  • When you have given a third party permission to share information they hold about you with us

  • When you visit Goose which has a CCTV system that can record your image.

 

3. the type of personal data we collect

The personal data we may collect includes your name, email address, telephone number, notes from conversations we have with you, your IP address, which websites you came from when visiting ours, which of our web pages you visit, any comments or review you may right and your social media username if you communicate with us. As Goose has CCTV installed, your image may be captured when you us.

 

 

4. how and why we use your personal data

When you engage with us, we want to give you the best possible experience. By collecting data about you, it allows us to keep you up to date with what’s happening at Goose.

 

We use your data so we can fulfill our contractual obligations to you such as engage with you with regards to a birthday party booking or communicate with regards to a table booking.  In addition, from time to time we may contact you with regards new things at Goose or any offers.  The data privacy law allows this as part of our contractual obligations and legitimate business interest in understanding our customers and providing the highest levels of service. We will hold your data in our systems for as long as is necessary for each relevant activity or as long as you wish us to do so.

 

If you ever wish to change how we use your data, you can do so. Please refer to the 'Your rights over your personal data' section that is below.

 

If you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we will not be able to keep you updated on your table booking, party booking or any new Goose news.

 

Here are some ways that we'll use your personal data and why:

 

  • To process your table booking and inform you of any changes to the booking.

  • To process your party booking and discuss all your requirements for the booking.

  • The Goose team need to be able to respond to your queries, complaints or process a refund so we need your contact information in order to respond. We will keep a record of your information including notes on how we communicated with you and what was discussed. We do this on the basis of our contractual obligations to you, our legal obligations and our legitimate interests in providing you with remarkable customer service and it helps us improve this service to you.

  • We use CCTV to protect our customers, premises, assets and staff from crime. We do this on the basis of our legitimate business interests.

  • If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through our use of CCTV, fraud monitoring and suspicious transaction monitoring, we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts. We aim to protect the individuals we interact with from criminal activities.

  • With your consent, we will use your details to keep you up to date with what is new at Goose. As ever, you can always opt out of hearing from us through these channels at any time.

  • To comply with our legal obligations, we will send you communications required by law or which are legally necessary e.g. significant updates to this Privacy Notice.  These messages are to inform you about changes to the service we provide you and will not include any promotional content and so do not require prior consent when sent by email.

  • To comply with our contractual or legal obligations to share data with law enforcement.

 

 

5. protection of your personal data

The security of your personal data is very important to us and we take a lot of care to handle and store it as best we can and in line with new legislation as we know it is important to you as well as us.

Here are some ways we secure your data:

  • The security of your personal data is very important to us and we take a lot of care to handle and store it as best we can and in line with new legislation as we know it is important to you as well as us.

  • Here are some ways we secure your data:

  • All personal data is stored and encrypted through external software, which have their own privacy guidelines.  The systems we use for your information is Square Up POS this system is used for our Point of Sale.  In addition, we use Acuity Scheduling for our table bookings and party bookings.  Finally, when organizing a birthday party with Goose we utilize Google Sheets.

  • Some personal data is stored in paper format e.g. when a birthday party booking is made it will be printed off Google Sheets and stored in a folder for ease of reference.  In addition, we use an incident book to record any incident that occurs at Goose.  All data stored in paper format is stored securely on the premises at Goose and is only accessible by members of staff where it is in their interest to utilize that information.

 

6. length of time we keep your personal data

We keep your data until you request for us to remove it, and then it will be disposed of securely.

 

 

7. who we need to share your personal data with and why

 

We will never sell or trade your contact details with any third parties, unless you have given us your consent to do so.

There are some instances where we may have to share your information based on our legal obligations, for instance:

  • Fraudulent activity within Goose.

  • If the police/government ask us to disclose information we may be required to share your personal data with them, however we would assess this sort of request very carefully

  • For fraud management, we may share information about fraudulent or potentially fraudulent activity within Goose. This may include sharing data about individuals with law enforcement bodies

For further information please contact our Data Protection Officer.

 

8. where your personal data may be processed

Please refer to;  5. Protection of your personal data.

 

 

9. your rights over your personal data

You have a choice as to whether or not you receive marketing information from us and you can withdraw your consent from specific communication channels at any time.

 

How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

 

10. contacting the regulator

If you are at all unhappy about the handling of your data, you can send a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office by calling 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

 

 

11. questions?

We hope this Privacy Notice has been helpful in setting out the way we handle your personal data and your rights to control it.

If you have any questions that haven’t been covered, please contact our Data Protection Officer who will be pleased to help you:

  • Email us at info@goosespace.com

  • Or write to us at Goose, The Lenz Building, Hornbeam Park, Harrogate, HG2 8RE